March 26–28
2020
VDNH
Pavilion № 75
About the exhibition
The second City: Details Exhibition will be held from March 26 to 28 in VDNKh’s Pavilion 75 this year. This is a unique platform that showcases new ideas for creating comfortable urban spaces, where designers, architects and urbanists will present concepts for small architectural structures, sports grounds, city squares, and functional urban artwork. The City: Details Exhibition is held as part of the capital’s My District program, which was launched in 2018 to create comfortable urban spaces in every Moscow neighborhood, regardless of its distance from the center. The program is carried out based on the ideas and wishes of the residents themselves.
For visitors of the City: Details Exhibition
Every registered visitor at the City: Details Exhibition will receive a special digital wristband at the entrance that will allow them to vote for their favorite exhibit by placing it on one of the interactive panels placed around the hall.
- Light Show
- Creative Workshops and Sports Classes
- Fascinating Lectures
Register
About the Moscow Mayor’s ‘My District’ program
The active phase of the My District program was launched in 2019. The initiative’s main goal is to create living conditions in all of the capital’s areas and neighborhoods that are not just sufficient or average, but at the highest possible level.
S. Sobyanin
Program My District
THE SCHEDULE OF THE BUSINESS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS WILL BE UPDATED
Moderators and speakers
Sergey Kapkov
Anastasia Timoshina
Anton Kuchumov
Andrey Davidiuk
Elena Zelentsova
Igor Shulinsky
Emma Hagieva
Dmitry Klimov
Nikola Chudakov
Anastasia Shifman
Dmitry Burov
Andrey Lapshin
Alexander Adaikin
Yan Yarmoshchuk
Oksana Veselkova
Pavel Frolov
Dmirty Aske
Andrey Bartentev
Elena Semenkova
Yug Novarina
Roman Ermakov
Vladimir Kuzmin
Oksana Kashenko
Anna Nosova
Denis Kusenkov
Alexandra Chertkova
Marina Lubelskaya
Daria Bychkova
Anton Vlasov
Olga Velikaya
Alexander Shishkov
Boris Sergeenkov
Ivan Vasilev
Alexey Mikheev
Polina Voshchankina
Alexey Novikov
Sergey Kyznetsov
Ralf Steinhauer
Ekaterina Samorodova
Natalya Garifullina
Anton Nadtochiy
Amir Idiatulin
Alexander Ivanov
Denis Yakovlev
Elena Platonova
Yaroslav Kovalchuk
Irina Yakovleva, Sofia Evstratova
Alexander Lagutov
Roman Khramov
Natalia Ermolenko
Dmitry Ignatov
Andrey Bezrukov
Ekaterina Bereziy
Sergey Bachu
Igor Chechetkin
Elena Sergeeva
Klochkov Rustam
Alexandra Suvorova
Roman Nazarov
Sergey Kapkov
Head of the Research Center for Cultural Economy, Urban Development and Creative Industries, MSU, Faculty of Economics
Anastasia Timoshina
Director for Corporate Affairs, Mars Petcare in Russia
Anton Kuchumov
Andrey Davidiuk
Chairman of the Board of the Cyberathletics Union
Elena Zelentsova
Head of Department of Regional Development, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration
Igor Shulinsky
Chief Editor, Moskvich Mag Magazine
Emma Hagieva
Figure Skater, Sport Journalist, Host at Match TV
Dmitry Klimov
Supervisor for the Youth Council of Moscow's Department of Sport
Nikola Chudakov
Designer, Producer, Koshkin Dom Company
Anastasia Shifman
FUN Terra Company
Dmitry Burov
Lighting Designer, And Light Company
Andrey Lapshin
Director, Sokolninki Park
Alexander Adaikin
Deputy Head of Moscow's Capital Repair Department
Yan Yarmoshchuk
Project Manager, FlaconX
Oksana Veselkova
Head of the Department of Architecture, Center for City Analytics
Pavel Frolov
Dmirty Aske
Designer, Curator of the Street Art Exhibition at VDNH
Andrey Bartentev
Russian Designer, Sculptor, Artist
Elena Semenkova
Department of Architectural and Art Appearance of Moscow
Yug Novarina
Director General, Fermob Russia
Roman Ermakov
Roman Ermakov, Artist, Creator of Public Art in Skolkovo and Vyksa, Author of the Art Proposal on New Urban Sculpure for Moscow
Vladimir Kuzmin
Co-founder, Pole-Design Bureau
Oksana Kashenko
Chief Editor, roomble.com
Anna Nosova
Deputy Director General, Center for City's Economics and Culture
Denis Kusenkov
Senior Partner, Arteza Landscape Company
Alexandra Chertkova
Architect, Partner, Druzhba Bureau
Marina Lubelskaya
Deputy Director-General, Krost Company
Daria Bychkova
Architect, Chekharda Office for Design and Production
Anton Vlasov
Managing Partner, RubberDust
Olga Velikaya
Project Manager, River Park City Neighborhood Project
Alexander Shishkov
Commercial Director, Dettki
Boris Sergeenkov
Commercial Director, Megapolis Corporation (Saint Petersburg)
Ivan Vasilev
Project Manager, LightDesignProject
Alexey Mikheev
Director General, Concordia Ltd
Polina Voshchankina
Direcor General, City Farm at VDNH
Alexey Novikov
President, Habidatum company
Sergey Kyznetsov
Chief Architect of Moscow
Ralf Steinhauer
Branch Manager, RSP Architects in the UAE
Ekaterina Samorodova
PR Director, FSK Corporation
Natalya Garifullina
Marketing Dirictor, Talan Company
Anton Nadtochiy
Director General, Atrium Architectural Studio
Amir Idiatulin
Director General, IND Architects Architectural Bureau
Alexander Ivanov
Chief Engineer, Smart West Ltd. (part of the Donstroy Group)
Denis Yakovlev
Director General, Sixinch Russia
Elena Platonova
Director of Communications, A101 Group
Yaroslav Kovalchuk
Chief Workshop Manager, Genplan Institute of Moscow; Founder, Rimsha Architectural Bureau, Co-founder, Alexander Brodsky Architectural Bureau
Irina Yakovleva, Sofia Evstratova
Founders, 'Dosug s Rebenkom' Online Magazine
Alexander Lagutov
Director, Department of Product Development, Sminex
Roman Khramov
Executive Director, New Horizons Company
Natalia Ermolenko
Chief Architect, Pioneer Group
Dmitry Ignatov
Para-Athlete, Multiple Prizewinner in Swimming
Andrey Bezrukov
President, Technological Sovereignty Exports Association
Ekaterina Bereziy
Director of Business Development, ExoAtlet
Sergey Bachu
High-Tech Upper-Limp Protheses User, Member of Russian Cyberathlete Team
Igor Chechetkin
Vice President, International Qi Gong Association
Elena Sergeeva
Chief in Beautification, PIK Product Department
Klochkov Rustam
Director, Khodynskoe Pole Park
Alexandra Suvorova
Economy News Anchor, Russia 24 TV Channel
Roman Nazarov
athlete, trainer, wakeboard expert
Schedule business / relax program
Time
Title
Description
Curator
Members
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
My Ideal Neighborhood
Public talk
Elena Zelentsova
Igor Shulinsky
Alexey Novikov
Sergey Kyznetsov
12:15 PM – 1:20 PM
Animals in the City: A Place for Everyone
Panel Discussion
Anastasia Timoshina
Nikola Chudakov
Ekaterina Samorodova
1:40 PM – 3:30 PM
Parks as a coworking spaces
Panel Discussion
Alexandra Suvorova
Sergey Kapkov
Andrey Lapshin
Yan Yarmoshchuk
Oksana Veselkova
Andrey Bartentev
Yug Novarina
Natalya Garifullina
Anton Nadtochiy

3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
Relax by the water
Panel Discussion
Roman Nazarov
Anna Nosova
Denis Kusenkov
Olga Velikaya
Amir Idiatulin

Time
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
12:15 PM – 1:20 PM
1:40 PM – 3:30 PM
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
Title
My Ideal Neighborhood
Description
Public talk
Curator
Elena Zelentsova
Members
Igor Shulinsky
Alexey Novikov
Sergey Kyznetsov
Title
Animals in the City: A Place for Everyone
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Members
Anastasia Timoshina
Nikola Chudakov
Ekaterina Samorodova
Title
Parks as a coworking spaces
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Alexandra Suvorova
Members
Sergey Kapkov
Andrey Lapshin
Yan Yarmoshchuk
Oksana Veselkova
Andrey Bartentev
Yug Novarina
Natalya Garifullina
Anton Nadtochiy

Title
Relax by the water
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Roman Nazarov
Members
Anna Nosova
Denis Kusenkov
Olga Velikaya
Amir Idiatulin

10:30 AM – 11:35 AM
Big City Lights
Panel Discussion
Dmitry Burov

Alexander Adaikin
Ivan Vasilev
Alexander Ivanov
11:45 AM – 1:00 PM
Urban Art
Panel Discussion
Vladimir Kuzmin
Alexey Mikheev
Elena Platonova
Yaroslav Kovalchuk

1:10 PM – 3:00 PM
Ecology: Changing Stereotypes
Panel Discussion
Oksana Kashenko
Alexey Mikheev
Elena Platonova
Yaroslav Kovalchuk
3:15 PM – 5:30 PM
Caution, Children!
Panel Discussion
Irina Yakovleva, Sofia Evstratova
Andrey Davidiuk
Anastasia Shifman
Alexandra Chertkova
Marina Lubelskaya
Anton Vlasov
Alexander Shishkov
Polina Voshchankina
Alexander Lagutov
Roman Khramov
Natalia Ermolenko



Time
10:30 AM – 11:35 AM
11:45 AM – 1:00 PM
1:10 PM – 3:00 PM
3:15 PM – 5:30 PM
Title
Big City Lights
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Dmitry Burov
Members

Alexander Adaikin
Ivan Vasilev
Alexander Ivanov
Title
Urban Art
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Vladimir Kuzmin
Members
Alexey Mikheev
Elena Platonova
Yaroslav Kovalchuk

Title
Ecology: Changing Stereotypes
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Oksana Kashenko
Members
Alexey Mikheev
Elena Platonova
Yaroslav Kovalchuk
Title
Caution, Children!
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Irina Yakovleva, Sofia Evstratova
Members
Andrey Davidiuk
Anastasia Shifman
Alexandra Chertkova
Marina Lubelskaya
Anton Vlasov
Alexander Shishkov
Polina Voshchankina
Alexander Lagutov
Roman Khramov
Natalia Ermolenko



11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
New technologies and the expansion of human capabilities
Public talk
Andrey Davidiuk
Dmitry Ignatov
Ivan Biriykov
Andrey Bezrukov
Ekaterina Bereziy
Sergey Bachu
12:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Sports Areas
Panel Discussion
Emma Hagieva
Anton Kuchumov
Dmitry Klimov
Igor Chechetkin
Elena Sergeeva
Klochkov Rustam

Time
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
12:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Title
New technologies and the expansion of human capabilities
Description
Public talk
Curator
Andrey Davidiuk
Members
Dmitry Ignatov
Ivan Biriykov
Andrey Bezrukov
Ekaterina Bereziy
Sergey Bachu
Title
Sports Areas
Description
Panel Discussion
Curator
Emma Hagieva
Members
Anton Kuchumov
Dmitry Klimov
Igor Chechetkin
Elena Sergeeva
Klochkov Rustam

Time
Title
Description
Location
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:30 AM – 6:00 PM
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
5:45 PM – 6:45 PM
6:45 PM – 7:00 PM
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM
Time
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:30 AM – 6:00 PM
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
5:45 PM – 6:45 PM
6:45 PM – 7:00 PM
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
5:45 PM – 6:45 PM
6:45 PM – 7:00 PM
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM
Time
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
5:45 PM – 6:45 PM
6:45 PM – 7:00 PM
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:50 PM – 3:40 PM
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
3:40 PM – 4:10 PM
4:10 PM – 5:00 PM
Time
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
2:50 PM – 3:40 PM
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
3:40 PM – 4:10 PM
4:10 PM – 5:00 PM
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Title
Exhibition map
Food Court
Sport City of Possibilities
Play and Learn
Animal Friendly
More light: the role of lighting in creating centers of gravity in areas
Water in the city
Transportation as an extension of self
Parks as a coworking spaces
Mass Media about us
Vesti.ru
“Urban installation art is never just ‘art for art’s sake’, experts reasoned. Even if an art installation is not a bench, street furniture, or a sign, it carries its own more complex and implicit semantic meaning.”
RBC
“Benches, streetlights, stairs, fountains and sculptures influence residents’ perception of their urban environment and form the design code of a particular place.”
TV Centre
“At VDNKh, you can take a peek into Moscow’s future, one that’s not far away. For three days, the 75th pavilion is transformed into a mini-city with streets, parks, and even a square with fountains and installation art from famous artists.”
Moscow 24
“The industry of creating urban environments is actively progressing, and other regions are also facing the tasks Moscow is working on now.”
Special partners
General partners
Information partners
Partners
How to get there
Pavilion 75
From VDNKh’s main entrance, walk 300 meters along the central alley to the Lenin monument, turn right onto the path perpendicular to the alley, and continue straight ahead for 300 meters to the pavilion. You can also reach the pavilion directly by entering VDNKh by the North-1 or North-2 entrances, which are to the right of the main entrance, and continuing straight ahead.
Exhibition schedule:
March 26–27 – from 10am to 8pm
March 28 – from 10am to 5pm
Admission to the exhibition ends 45 minutes before closing time.
info@mrexpo.ru